Southside Shuffle - 2018
Schedule

The Clubs   

southside shuffle clubs

Fri Sep 7

(time, performer, venue)

6:00
Gene Pool Boys with Special Guests (Fifty-Five)
6:30
Smokehouse Blues with The Sinners Choir (Shore)
6:30
Pat Carey Duo (Thyme)
7:00
Penny Skolski (Crooked Cue)
7:00
Errol Fisher (Posta)
7:00
Aaron Solomon (Fired Up)
7:00
James Anthony Band (P C Social House)
7:00
Kirt Godwin (Spice Lounge)
7:00
Virgil Scott (Waterside Inn)
8:00
Amanda Reeves (Snug Harbour)
9:00
Godboogie featuring
Jerome Godboo
 (Brogue Inn)
9:00
Little Bobby and
the Jumpstarts
 (Pump House)
9:00
Whiskey River Blues Band (Legion)
9:30
Doghouse with Mike Ferfolia (Shore)
10:00
Jack de Keyzer (Roc N' Docs)
10:30
Blues and Roots jamstage hosted by the Gary Kendall Band (Legion)

Sat Sep 8

12:00
Penny Skolski (Posta)
2:00
TBA (P C Social House)
3:00
Open Jam
featuring Redder
 (Legion)
3:00
Mark Bird Stafford with Special Guest Chris Gill (The Port House)
3:00
Alfie Smith (Spice)
4:00
Dirty Jazz with Stevie Gee (The Shore)
4:00
Maria Aurigema (Roc N' Docs)
4:00
Sean Pinchin (Brogue Inn)
6:00
Danielle Bassels - Swing Jazz (Fifty-Five)
6:30
Speakeasy with The Mary McKay Band (The Shore)
6:30
Virgil Scott (Thyme)
7:00
Ragwax (Crooked Cue)
7:00
David Hines & Kristin Prince (Fired Up)
7:00
Mudfoot (P C Social House)
7:00
Kirt Godwin (Spice)
7:00
Penny Skolski (Waterside Inn)
7:00
Mindful Audacity (Posta)
8:00
The Jeanine Mackie Band (Snug Harbour)
9:00
The Sterling Blues Band (Legion)
9:00
The Sean Pinchin Band (Brogue Inn)
9:00
Little Bobby and
the Jumpstarts
 (Pump House)
9:30
Juke Joint Jazz with The Jenie Thai Band (Shore)
10:00
Godboogie featuring Jerome Godboo (Roc N' Docs)
10:30
Blues and Roots jamstage hosted by the Gary Kendall Band (Legion)

Sun Sep 9

12:00
TBA (P C Social House)
1:00
Sunday Blues Trio with Special Guests (Fifty-Five)
2:00
Wilkes Band (P C Social House)
2:30
Gracie (Spice Lounge)
3:00
Little Bobby and
the Jumpstarts
 (Pump House)
3:15
Southern Fried Blues with Sean Pinchin (The Shore)
4:00
The Fockers (Roc N' Docs)
5:00
Chris Smith (Fired Up)
6:30
Tony Paglia and Co. (The Shore)
8:00
Southside Superjam - Official Southside Shuffle After-Party (Roc N' Docs)

Memorial Park   

southside shuffle memorial park

Fri Sep 7

(stage #, time, performer)

3 5:30
Dingo
1 5:30
Patrick Fockler
4 6:00
Jake Chisolm and The Skyliners
2 6:00
The Burgess Brothers
3 7:00
Judy Brown
1 7:00
Stan "Dead-End" Street and
Reverend Robert
4 8:00
Savoy Brown
2 8:00
The Machedash Parish
3 9:30
The Duke Robillard Band
1 9:30
Paul James
4 10:30
Ray Fuller and The Blues Rockers
2 10:30
D'Mar and Gill

Sat Sep 8

2 11:30
Salsa Dance Club
2 12:00
K'Bola Band
1 1:00
Patrick Fockler
2 2:00
Loco Zydeco
1 3:00
Ragwax
4 4:00
The Weber Brothers
2 4:00
Juno Award Winner Kirk Diamond
and The Movement of Ahryel
3 5:00
Cheryl Lescom and the Tucson
Choir Boys
1 5:00
Al Lerman
4 6:00
Monkey Junk
2 6:00
Manateca
3 7:00
Rita CHiarelli
1 7:00
Harrison Kennedy
4 8:00
Coco Montoya
2 8:00
Mississippi/Mississauga All-Stars
3 9:30
Angel Forrest
1 9:30
Steve Strongman
4 10:30
Stacy Mitchhart Band
2 10:30
Pappy Johns Band

Sun Sep 9

4 12:00
Mike McKenna and Slidewinder
2 12:00
Junior Jam hosted by Mark
"Bird" Stafford
3 1:00
The Focklers
1 1:00
Mississippi Delta Workshop
4 2:00
Cameo Blues Band
2 2:00
Junior Jam
3 3:00
Krista Blondin's tribute to Janis Joplin
1 3:00
Zydeco Workshop
4 4:00
Raoul and The Big Time
2 4:00
Bywater Blues - Toronto Blues
Society Talent Search Winners
3 5:00
Sue Foley Band
1 5:00
Stan "Dead-End" Street and
Reverend Robert
4 6:00
The Legendary Downchild
Blues Band
2 6:00
Spencer MacKenzie Band

The Street Party   

southside shuffle street

Sat Sep 8 - 12:00 to 4:00

(address on Lakeshore, performer)

105 W
Soul Shake
31
Penny Skolski
52
Richard Henderson
55
Sterling Blues Band
74
Root Down Trio
89
Fraser/Daley
92
The Offbeats
100
Bradley and the Bouncers
99
The Meteors
105
The Blus Bros and
The Bluesmobile
112
T-Rox Blues All-Stars
119
Gail Gunnis and the Dirty Roosters
114
Tone Dogs
128
Dinny's Dixieland All-Stars
125
Blues Room
133
The Ronnie Douglas Blues Band
136
Whiskey River Blues Band
150
Danny Fisher and Lost Vegas

Notes

Save this as a shortcut on your phone for one-tap access to the Southside Shuffle schedule.

Android Chrome: tap the menu button (in the upper right hand corner - the three veritcal dots) and tap Add to homescreen.

Android Firefox: tap the menu button (in the upper right hand corner - the three veritcal dots), tap the Page option, and tap Add to Home Screen.

Apple Safari: tap the Share button on the browser’s toolbar. Tap the Add to Home Screen icon in the Share menu.

Enjoy!

Note: On Android, "Easy mode" locks the phone's icons and new ones can't be added.

On a Samsung phone try this: apps/settings/display, scroll down to "Easy mode" and set it to "disabled".